hello@parentin.tv

Christine Bersola–Babao

Real name : Christine Bersola Babao

Birthdate : October 30, 1970

Birthplace : QC Phils.

Christine Bersola-Babao is an award-winning Broadcaster and Television host for 3 decades now, and bi-weekly columnist for the Philippine Star (with her TINtalk column)

She is a Children’s book author, a six- time Anak Tv Seal awardee, an advocate of several noteworthy causes , among them:

PARENTING AND LITERACY

In 2007 & 2008 she was a celebrity spokesperson for the National Book Devt Board ( NBDB ) with daughter Antonia and an avid storyteller ( she has toured her books and has done storytelling in more than a hundred public and private schools Nationwide )

She authored the bestselling children’s book , THE BASURA MONSTER in 2007.

To date, she has written five children’s books namely,

 

  • Bryan Learns His Lesson
  • The Story of Christine (which won a CMMA award)
  • The Basura Monster
  • Bakit Siya Meron, Bakit Ako Wala?
  • Si Kontra, Si Bida at si Big Boy Buwaya

 

Her three books, The Story of Christine, Bakit Siya Meron? And Kontra Bida have been given citations and awards by the Catholic Mass Media Awards

She is now working on her 6th Children’s book, inspired by her son’s love for Superheroes.

NUTRITION & HEALTH

She hosted the advocacy Nutrition show, Busog Lusog,ang Inyong Gabay sa Wastong Nutrisyon for three seasons on AbsCbn in 2008-2009, in cooperation with The National Nutrition Council and the Abscbn Foundation.

HUMANITARIAN

The couple was given The Blood Galloner award on September 2013 by The Phil Red Cross.

The Babao Family supports WORLD VISION, and are the Celebrity ambassadors of WV’s Kaagapay sa Kinabukasan Campaign for Parentless children.

Christine is the spokeperson of WORLD VISION’S Child Health Now Campaign which was launched in 2012.

She is a staunch Breastfeeding and Gawad Kalinga advocate, and is also a spokesperson for Caritas Manila, along with her husband Julius Babao and daughter Antonia for the project, SEGUNDA MANA, aside from her other quiet advocacies and personal charities.

ENTREPRENEURSHIP

She is also a mompreneur who holds annual charity bazaars since 2007. Like the FB page : CBB Events to get updates on how to join her Annual Bazaars as a merchant or advertiser.

To promote patriotism , she has a business endeavour, Makabayan Tees, which you can find and order online via facebook : makabayan tees.

Thru this business, mompreneurs who want to start a business or earn extra income can become agents of Makabayan Tees.

She is now also the distributor of Cebu’s pride, “Sweet Seasons” brand Dark Choco – Covered Dried Mangoes which are available at all Echostores. You too can become an agent of this business as online seller or retailer.

 


 

After being a Kapamilya Talent from 1993 to 2011, She moved to the Kapatid Network, TV5 in 2011.

She has hosted Kumare Klub and now hosts the Daily morning show, Good Morning Club And FACE THE PEOPLE, a reality talk show which she cohosts daily with Gelli De Belen Rivera at TV5.


Being the wife of award winning Broadcaster JULIUS BABAO, and mother to Antonia ( Born Feb 26, 2005 and Antonio Francesco Jan. 31, 2010 ) is topmost priority for Christine.

“At the end of our lives, we may have all the wealth, accolades and fame, but if we are failures as wife and mother, all those material achievements amount to nothing. In our deathbeds, we will only remember our happy memories, how we lived our life with our families. We will only be looking for our loved ones, our families… not our trophies, not our bankbooks, not our money. Our good name, dignity and exemplary values are all we will leave behind as a lasting legacy to our families.”


Please also like and follow :

On FB : Christine “ Tintin” Babao

And : parentin.tv on FB

On twitter :ChristineBBabao

On Instagram : ChristineBBabao